RESOLVED Anvil Glitch

Discussion in 'Help and Other Issues' started by WindArc, 19 Oct 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WindArc

    WindArc Initiate Poster - B3

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    65
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    MC Player:
    xlWindArclx
    I have been having some problems with the Anvil and the combining of enchantments. Please look into this matter as it has been eating my EXP without combining the items' properties.
    Please resolve this matter as this is not a one time problem and as it is a problem that reoccurs frequently.
     
  2. Zero

    Zero Retired Bonobo Staff Member Moderator Donor Sponsor+

    Joined:
    3 May 2014
    Messages:
    2,029
    Trophy Points:
    1,050
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,693 / 1 / -7
    MC Player:
    Zero
    It's not a glitch
    It's the game feature

    When you have too many enchant, the end result will not be what you expected. It even shows you the result before you decide to click on it. Unlike the enchant shop, which is a plugin, this kind of enchant wont force a property onto an item.
     
  3. WindArc

    WindArc Initiate Poster - B3

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    65
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    MC Player:
    xlWindArclx
    Is it by chance then? Or is there a max to how many enchants can be on an item?
     
  4. Zero

    Zero Retired Bonobo Staff Member Moderator Donor Sponsor+

    Joined:
    3 May 2014
    Messages:
    2,029
    Trophy Points:
    1,050
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,693 / 1 / -7
    MC Player:
    Zero
    There is a max.
    You'll see the property of the by product when hovering your mouse over the right right item, obviously.
     
  5. WindArc

    WindArc Initiate Poster - B3

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    65
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    MC Player:
    xlWindArclx
    I know that there is a max usually, for example, for a diamond sword, the max enchants are Sharpness V, Knockback II, Fire Aspect II, Looting III, Unbreaking III. But I can only get it up to Sharp V, Unbreaking III and Looting III, and when I tried to combine it with a diamond sword with Knockback II and Fire Aspect II, it wouldn't work for me.
     
  6. Zero

    Zero Retired Bonobo Staff Member Moderator Donor Sponsor+

    Joined:
    3 May 2014
    Messages:
    2,029
    Trophy Points:
    1,050
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,693 / 1 / -7
    MC Player:
    Zero
    of course it wouldnt work.
    @alvinho38 take charge.
    I have reports to do.
     
  7. WindArc

    WindArc Initiate Poster - B3

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    65
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    MC Player:
    xlWindArclx
    @alvinho38 Quoting my problem, I cant do a sword which is Sharp V, Ub III, Looting III + Sword which is Kb II, Fa 2 = Sword which is Sharp V, Ub,, Looting III, Kb II, Fa II. Why is that? Should I not be able to do this in vanilla?
     
  8. durianhead

    durianhead Forum Regular

    Joined:
    27 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    1,314
    Trophy Points:
    690
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +701 / 1 / -8
    MC Player:
    durianhead
    I'm sure the anvil reads "Too Expensive", doesn't it?
     
  9. xTeddyBearzx

    xTeddyBearzx Manager Staff Member Moderator Donor

    Joined:
    18 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Trophy Points:
    520
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    MC Player:
    xTeddyBearzx
    Can you give us more details so we can investigate?

    Like how was the durability of both items?
    What enchants both has?
    Level of Enchants?
    Type of Item?(Diamond/Iron)
    Has it been renamed?
    --- Double Post Merged, 20 Oct 2014 ---
    You can read here for more details if it is part of the game and not a bug.

    http://minecraft.gamepedia.com/Anvil_mechanics
     
  10. alvinho38

    alvinho38 Donor

    Joined:
    11 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    266
    Trophy Points:
    440
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +43 / 2 / -176
    MC Player:
    alvinho38
    Does it say "too expensive"?
     
  11. YuSiangChong

    YuSiangChong Somebody That You Used To Know :D Donor Forum Regular

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2013
    Messages:
    2,730
    Trophy Points:
    595
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Game Land
    Ratings:
    +427 / 11 / -40
    MC Player:
    ChongFelt
    if u put like a sharp V, FA II d sword combined with like smite V d sword. it wont work as sharpness does extra damage to all mobs and smite only does extra damage to zombie stuff. if that would work in vanilla, thats op.
     
  12. WindArc

    WindArc Initiate Poster - B3

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    65
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    MC Player:
    xlWindArclx
    It was a 1.8 glitch. Problem resolved by {Moderator} Eduedw2000 . This happened as 1.8 and 1.7 used different levels to enchant/combine an item. Hope this helped anyone that had the same problem.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.