1. Welcome to Xeal Gaming Minecraft Network!
    We are currently the largest Minecraft Network in Asia!
    We feature a Peaceful Factions server, Faction Wars Server, Plots Server, and a Games Server topped with minigames such as KP, SG, HnS and Parkour for the ultimate experience!
    Come join us today at play.xealgaming.net!

Builder Block In Customnpcs Isnt Working

Discussion in 'Off-Topic Talk' started by Kyle02, 10 May 2017.

  1. Kyle02

    Kyle02 Poster - B2

    Joined:
    2 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +49 / 3 / -1
    MC Player:
    WaterDroplet02
    is it okay if i make a thread here
    this is making me nervous i hope im not banned for this :|

    in customnpcs i try to use a builder block, but it wont show anything...
    i know it's supposed to show you stuff when you click something but...



    why wont it let me put pictures it just shows an error
    but pls help i want to make houses without making it myself
     
  2. Kyle02

    Kyle02 Poster - B2

    Joined:
    2 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +49 / 3 / -1
    MC Player:
    WaterDroplet02
    heres the picture brokenblock.png
     
  3. ZeonZ

    ZeonZ Poster - A3

    Joined:
    9 Sep 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    180
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Ratings:
    +44 / 1 / -1
    MC Player:
    ZeonZ
    Don't worry so much.
    Also, i don't know how to fix it. have you search deep in google
     
  4. Kyle02

    Kyle02 Poster - B2

    Joined:
    2 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +49 / 3 / -1
    MC Player:
    WaterDroplet02
    yup, went to different minecraft forums

    also, i reinstalled the mod, updated forge, used a new world...
    still doesnt work
     
  5. juggernauts

    juggernauts マゾー先輩 Donor Forum Regular

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2014
    Messages:
    1,153
    Trophy Points:
    810
    Location:
    この世界
    Ratings:
    +1,325 / 3 / -4
    MC Player:
    Gigayott
    wrong version...?
    send a log from the launcher
     
  6. Kyle02

    Kyle02 Poster - B2

    Joined:
    2 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +49 / 3 / -1
    MC Player:
    WaterDroplet02
    the game doesnt crash, i downloaded the 1.11.2 version and used it with 1.11.2 forge...
    actually i'll quickly open minecraft, use a builder block, and send the log
    --- Double Post Merged, 10 May 2017 ---
    the log is too big i cant post it in this reply
     
  7. juggernauts

    juggernauts マゾー先輩 Donor Forum Regular

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2014
    Messages:
    1,153
    Trophy Points:
    810
    Location:
    この世界
    Ratings:
    +1,325 / 3 / -4
    MC Player:
    Gigayott
    Use pastebin
     
  8. Kyle02

    Kyle02 Poster - B2

    Joined:
    2 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +49 / 3 / -1
    MC Player:
    WaterDroplet02
    whats pastebin? where do i find this
     
  9. juggernauts

    juggernauts マゾー先輩 Donor Forum Regular

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2014
    Messages:
    1,153
    Trophy Points:
    810
    Location:
    この世界
    Ratings:
    +1,325 / 3 / -4
    MC Player:
    Gigayott
    Pastebin.com
    Put the log there and send us the link
     
  10. Kyle02

    Kyle02 Poster - B2

    Joined:
    2 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +49 / 3 / -1
    MC Player:
    WaterDroplet02
    https://pastebin.com/s2fZ0fQR
    thats the log, from startup of game to exit
    --- Double Post Merged, 12 May 2017 ---
    if you're wondering, i have 19 mods in minecraft
    i am a modaholic
     
  11. juggernauts

    juggernauts マゾー先輩 Donor Forum Regular

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2014
    Messages:
    1,153
    Trophy Points:
    810
    Location:
    この世界
    Ratings:
    +1,325 / 3 / -4
    MC Player:
    Gigayott
    There's no error...
    Hmmm....
    Well, I tried it for myself, got the same problem and found a fix, its by putting the .schematic files into the world folder
    to keep this short, I'll make a very condensed set of instructions

    1. Close the world you are playing (you don't need to quit minecraft for this)
    2. Extract the custom npc's mod jar file (.jar) using some extracter
    3. Now that you have the file extracted and you can see the contents, open up this file in your extracted file
    <CustomNpcs file>/assets/customnpcs/schematics
    4. Copy those .schematic files into the folder of your world you are playing on
    .minecraft/saves/<name o' your world>/customnpcs/schematics
    5. Start that world
    6. Open up the builder block & profit

    If you need help with anything ask me, I'll attempt to respond as fast as possible

    SOREDEWA, SAYONARA
     
  12. Kyle02

    Kyle02 Poster - B2

    Joined:
    2 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +49 / 3 / -1
    MC Player:
    WaterDroplet02
    IT WORKS!
    thank you so much for your helping, this is the reason why i want to have friends
    i can finally flood my world with builders that build tons of giant builds and crash my world into a state of unopenability

    but seirously tho thanks so much its working

    one more minor problem is that
    now there's two of each item in the builder block menu but thats okay i dont mind anyway
     
  13. juggernauts

    juggernauts マゾー先輩 Donor Forum Regular

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2014
    Messages:
    1,153
    Trophy Points:
    810
    Location:
    この世界
    Ratings:
    +1,325 / 3 / -4
    MC Player:
    Gigayott
    Wasn't bothered to attempt finding a fix to that...
    Have no idea why this glitch happens
     
  14. Kyle02

    Kyle02 Poster - B2

    Joined:
    2 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    310
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +49 / 3 / -1
    MC Player:
    WaterDroplet02
    maybe noppes forgot to include the schematic file thingies in the files in the worlds... oh well theres a fix :D