Optimising Your Minecraft: Jvm Arguments

Discussion in 'General Chattering' started by Tenelia, 4 Sep 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tenelia

    Tenelia Master Poster

    Joined:
    24 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    1,462
    Trophy Points:
    620
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +635 / 2 / -9
    MC Player:
    Tenelia
    Introduction
    The purpose of this thread is to help players with less capable graphic cards in their computers get better performance in Minecraft. This is mainly achieved by entering a long chain of JVM arguments in your launcher's "Edit Profile". Please keep in mind that I am not a Java expert. I have merely done my own research into Java, so I am only sharing what I have discovered. If anything goes wrong, just delete the chain of JVM arguments that you have used.


    How to Use
    1. Before you use the JVM arguments, you must increase all your video settings to the maximum.
    2. Please also note that you must be running the latest version of Optifine.
    3. Once the above is done, ensure that you are running on the latest version of Java 8.
    4. Start the game first and note down your current FPS when you hit F3.
    5. If you have more 3GB of RAM to spare, copy and paste the below code into the JVM Arguments:
    6. If you only have 1GB of RAM to spare, use this:

    Important Things to Note
    1. "-Xmx3G -Xms3G -Xmn768m" tells Minecraft to use 3GB of RAM. If you have less than 4GB of RAM, DO NOT use this. Always ensure that your system has at least 2GB of RAM leftover. Never ever use ALL the RAM or your computer will crash.
    2. "-XX:ReservedCodeCacheSize=2048m" tells Minecraft to reserve 2GB of RAM for storing code that might be used again. If you allocated 2GB of RAM to Minecraft, you need to reduce the number here to half of that, which is 1024m for example.
    3. "-XX:SoftRefLRUPolicyMSPerMB=10000" keeps the soft reference to 10 seconds per MB. If it lags your computer, feel free to reduce the number of remove the line entirely.

    Conclusion
    No matter what results you get from using my JVM Arguments, you must share your experience here! I was running at 48 FPS before this and now I am running at 100FPS! :D


    Known Issues
    1. Connected Textures in your video options must be turned off.
    2. Don't assign too much RAM. Always leave 2GB for your computer.
     
    Last edited: 14 Sep 2014
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Teammate

    Teammate Forum Regular

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2013
    Messages:
    514
    Trophy Points:
    460
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -1
    MC Player:
    Teammate
    XX:parallelGCThreads=10 <-- Got problem
    This looks similar to start option for steam games.
     
  3. ChiefG

    ChiefG le MEDIC!! Donor

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,878
    Trophy Points:
    520
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Ratings:
    +397 / 1 / -1
    MC Player:
    Gorchief
    u got big RAM though, mein only got 3.5GB
    dat typo
     
  4. Teammate

    Teammate Forum Regular

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2013
    Messages:
    514
    Trophy Points:
    460
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -1
    MC Player:
    Teammate
    That's why he tells you to reduce the amount to half which is 1GB (1024MB)
     
  5. durianhead

    durianhead Forum Regular

    Joined:
    27 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    1,315
    Trophy Points:
    690
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +701 / 1 / -8
    MC Player:
    durianhead
    That is when u type : and P without the spacing, you get :P XD XD
     
  6. juggernauts

    juggernauts マゾー先輩 Donor Forum Regular

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Trophy Points:
    890
    Location:
    この世界
    Ratings:
    +2,177 / 3 / -4
    MC Player:
    Gigayott
    I have 8 gb of ram
    *allocates 4gb of ram*
     
  7. chase004

    chase004 Initiate Poster - B1

    Joined:
    17 Apr 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Davao City
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    MC Player:
    chase004
    Now I Cant play Minecraft :3
    It says " Error:Could not create the Java Virtual Machine "
     
  8. ChiefG

    ChiefG le MEDIC!! Donor

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,878
    Trophy Points:
    520
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Ratings:
    +397 / 1 / -1
    MC Player:
    Gorchief
    happens to me too
    but now can
     
  9. chase004

    chase004 Initiate Poster - B1

    Joined:
    17 Apr 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Davao City
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    MC Player:
    chase004
    how did u do ?
     
  10. Tenelia

    Tenelia Master Poster

    Joined:
    24 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    1,462
    Trophy Points:
    620
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +635 / 2 / -9
    MC Player:
    Tenelia
    Guys remember to post your changes. If you experience any performance increases or not.
     
  11. chase004

    chase004 Initiate Poster - B1

    Joined:
    17 Apr 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Davao City
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    MC Player:
    chase004
    When i Install Java 8 and uninstall other java i cant play minecraft only launcher can.
     
  12. ChiefG

    ChiefG le MEDIC!! Donor

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,878
    Trophy Points:
    520
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Ratings:
    +397 / 1 / -1
    MC Player:
    Gorchief
    restart computer?
     
  13. Tenelia

    Tenelia Master Poster

    Joined:
    24 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    1,462
    Trophy Points:
    620
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +635 / 2 / -9
    MC Player:
    Tenelia
    Ya, restart computer please.
     
  14. chase004

    chase004 Initiate Poster - B1

    Joined:
    17 Apr 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Davao City
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    MC Player:
    chase004
    Done eh
     
  15. chase004

    chase004 Initiate Poster - B1

    Joined:
    17 Apr 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Davao City
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    MC Player:
    chase004
    LOLOLOL ! i have 32 bit operating system then i installed x86 LOLOLOL thats the prob !
     
  16. YuSiangChong

    YuSiangChong Somebody That You Used To Know :D Donor Forum Regular

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2013
    Messages:
    2,730
    Trophy Points:
    595
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Game Land
    Ratings:
    +427 / 11 / -40
    MC Player:
    ChongFelt
    how do u know how much RAM do u have? cos im not sure bout mine.......
     
  17. Tenelia

    Tenelia Master Poster

    Joined:
    24 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    1,462
    Trophy Points:
    620
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +635 / 2 / -9
    MC Player:
    Tenelia
    x64 means 64bit system. x86 is correct btw. If you're using x86, means your 32bit OS will never use more than 4GB of RAM. No matter what you do.
    Check control panel. It's somewhere.
     
  18. Techbro

    Techbro Sturmtiger Staff Member Helper Forum Regular

    Joined:
    4 Apr 2014
    Messages:
    1,788
    Trophy Points:
    590
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alkett Factory 1, Breitenbachstraße 33-36
    Ratings:
    +781 / 2 / -3
    MC Player:
    Techbro
    So if I have 2gb RAM I can't use this?
     
  19. Prestern Paul

    Prestern Paul Adept Poster - A3

    Joined:
    10 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    160
    Trophy Points:
    145
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Korea , Seoul
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -3
    MC Player:
    Baekhyun
    even me Techbro i only have like 2GB Ram not until i put more junk into my PC now i got 1.8GB of Ram
     
  20. Techbro

    Techbro Sturmtiger Staff Member Helper Forum Regular

    Joined:
    4 Apr 2014
    Messages:
    1,788
    Trophy Points:
    590
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alkett Factory 1, Breitenbachstraße 33-36
    Ratings:
    +781 / 2 / -3
    MC Player:
    Techbro
    None of my ram is used :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.